Your search results

Privacy Policy

This site is operated by WEOL Real Estate (hereinafter “WEOL” or “we”). This privacy policy describes how we collect and process your personal data.

WEOL is committed to protecting the personal data of its customers and users of the website by having this Privacy Policy drawn up in order to make known its commitment and respect for the rules regarding privacy and data protection personal data that we collect and treat in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD).

  1. Your personal data

During your visit to this site, we will automatically collect the following personal information about you:

    • information about the pages you visit on this site;
    • date and time of your visit,
    • IP address,
    • Web browser,
    • the site (URL) you visited before accessing this site and
    • some cookies (see section 2.1 below).

In addition, we will collect all information you submit to us by using the contact forms available on this site.

We also obtain personal data from customers provided, the personal data we process in this context are:

    • name;
    • Address;
    • phone number;
    • email address;
    • gatherings and information associated with the
    • data relating to individual real estate transactions.

In cases where we ask you to provide any personal data, there is no obligation to do so, but if you do not, you will not be able to use all the functions of our site or make use of our real estate services in general.

  1. Cookies, Google Analytics, Facebook

2.1. Cookies
This site uses so-called cookies. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are generally used to provide site visitors with additional functionality within the site. They can, for example, be created to keep track of your visit and support your site navigation, help you stay where you are and / or remember your preferences and settings when you visit the site again.

Cookies cannot access, read, or modify any other data on your computer. Most cookies used on this site are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave the website.
There are still persistent cookies, these remain on your computer until you delete them in your browser. We use persistent cookies to recognize you when you visit this site next time.

If you want to control cookies installed on your computer, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when a site attempts to install a cookie or it may permanently block cookies. You can also delete cookies that have already been installed on your computer. See the ‘Help’ function in your browser for more information on how to perform these steps.

Please note, however, that disabling cookies may affect your online experience and / or prevent you from taking full advantage of our site.

For more information about using cookies and how to block them, visit allaboutcookies.org, youronlinechoices.eu (Europe). If you have questions or comments about our use of cookies, please contact us at info@weol.lu.

2.2. Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics, an Internet traffic analysis service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how you use this site.

Further information on the terms and conditions of use and privacy of the data can be found under the Google Analytics Terms of Service https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or the Google Privacy Policy Analytics https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=us.

Please note that on this site, Google Analytics is complemented by “GAT. AnonymizeIp ();” to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (IP masquerade).

2.3. Facebook plugins (like-Button)
Our pages integrate social networking plugins Facebook operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California, 94025, USA. Facebook plugins are characterized by the Facebook logo or the “Like-Button” (“Like”) on our site.

You can find an overview of Facebook-plugins here:

http://Developers.Facebook.com/docs/plugins/

For more information, please see the Facebook privacy statement https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account before visiting our site.

 

  1. Purposes for which we use your data

We use your personal data to make you available to this website as a user, to generate usage statistics, to improve and develop this website, to provide you with real estate mediation services, to respond to requests and messages from you, to send you our newsletter if you subscribe to it, to contact you about the properties that may interest you, and to analyze your data in aggregate form for the purpose of analyzing our business.

 

  1. Legal basis for treatment

The legal basis for the processing of your data will be our current legitimate interest (pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation “RGPD”).
You will be asked for your consent and you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, this does not affect the legality of processing your data based on consent prior to your withdrawal.

 

  1. Disclosures and Data Transfers

The personal data of our users will not be transferred to third parties unless:

    • WEOL has your express authorization;
    • These entities promote, under a contract, the provision of services provided by WEOL to our users;
    • As required by law;
    • As strictly necessary to ensure compliance with our terms of use, rights or ownership.

 

  1. Retention periods

We will retain your data that we collect automatically when you visit this website for a maximum of six months. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will keep your email address until we cancel our newsletter. If you have registered on our website, we will retain your data while your account exists and thereafter only if there is a legal obligation to retain your data.

  1. Your Rights

The Client, being the holder of the data, has the right to access all his data. It also has the right to demand its limitation, rectification, opposition or erasure within the limits legally imposed.

The Client, as holder of the data, also has the right to withdraw his consent for the processing of the data at any time. This change in consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the consent previously given.

When it proves technically feasible, the Customer may request the portability of his data to another controller, and they will be kept only for the exercise or defense of complaints. Also for this purpose (single effects of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process), data may be retained when exercising some of the rights identified above.

In the event that you wish to exercise these rights or for any other additional question regarding data protection and its treatment, you should contact the responsible person in writing through the contact below. You will always be asked for proof of the identity of the data subject. In addition, and if at any time you consider that your rights have not been duly taken care of, you may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission.

Further information can be found on the Commission’s website https://www.cnpd.lu/.

 

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or want any further clarification about the treatment of your data you can contact us at info@weol.lu

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.